• English (United States) Select this as your preferred language
[…] On March 4, 2024, ASTM Committee F15 hosted a second exploratory meeting to discuss developing a possible future voluntary standard and forming a task group for the prevention of intentional inhalation and abuse of aerosol duster products. To date no such task group has been formed.

The FHSA defines a hazardous substance to include a substance that is “toxic.” 15 U.S.C. 1261(f)(1)(A)(i) . A substance is toxic if it “has the capacity to produce personal injury or illness to man through ingestion, inhalation, or absorption through any body surface.” 15 U.S.C. 1261(g) . As discussed in section IV, staff has identified HFC-152a and HFC-134a as two toxic hydrofluorocarbons used as propellants in aerosol duster products.